Follow

Can a troop exempt on sales tax?

Unfortunately, troops and Service Communities are not able to be issued Sales Tax Exempt Certificates for purchases due to audit restrictions. Service Communities and troops that have had a Sales Tax Exemption Certificate should destroy the document.

In an effort to accommodate Service Communities and troops, purchases through the Girl Scouts of Citrus Shop which are paid for with a troop or Service Community Girl Scout check or debit card will not be charged sales tax. Items purchased with personal checks or cash do not qualify for sales tax exemption.

If your troop or Service Community hosts a large event and would like to have the sales tax exempted, please contact the Council Service Center to request assistance.  

*locate in Volunteer Essentials chapter 5 (Managing Group Finances)

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.